I first saw Toni Rakkaen in Josh Kim’s How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) and while his role is short, he managed to make a lasting impression.

Toni Rakkaen “IIrah Wimonchailerk” อิราวิมลชัยฤกษ์  plays the Adult ‘Oat’ who looks back on his life on the day of his own draft. Unlike his older bro who was murdered during his military draft, Toni’s character puts all the stops to prevent such tragedy from happening. His ‘Oat’ learns to be cunning, and shrewd and unforgiving.

Rakkaen is a popular star in his home country of Thailand, where he has acted in over 20 films and TV series. [ from Checkers production notes ]

… Toni Rakkaen is a promising performer who began acting after growing up in Melbourne. [ source ]

The quote is from an introduction to another of his movies – entitled Snap. Said movie is in competition at the current Tokyo International Film Festival, and the storyline is quite interesting since it’s so much different from Rakkaen’s other film (Checkers) – though there is that similarity in regards to the military flavor (Thai’s imposition of a martial rule)… Snap is a romantic love story from director Kongdej Jaturanrasmee, the man behind heartwarming rom-coms like Cherm (2005) and Kod (2008).

Profiler:

Real Name: Theerachai Wimolchaireuk (ธีรชัย วิมลชัยฤกษ์)
Changed to: Iirah Wimolchaireuk (อิรา วิมลชัยฤกษ์)
Nickname: Toni
Profession: hair stylist/actor/model
Date of birth: Jan. 21, 1982
Birthplace: Thailand
Height:176cm

A 2013 photo shoot at a Magazine project @TENN Magazine is below:

I wonder at the term “promising” since Toni is already 33, but then again, it seems he has other passions aside from acting.

Here’s another clip, this time for Hamburger Magazine:

Toni is half Thai- half Vietnamese. His father is Vietnamese with a mix of French and his mother is Thai. His parents are divorced. Toni lived and studied in Melbourne for 12 years. After graduating he came back to Thailand and interned as an art director for Leo Burnett Thailand, but he didn’t like working there because he couldn’t really enjoy being creative due to the nature of the advertisement that he was in charge with.

[modula id=”519″]

 

Later on, he was interviewed in a magazine and had said that when he was in Melbourne he was a hair stylist assistant and Loogkade Methinee and Kai Somporn read it so they asked him to be a staff at their salon, called “The Lounge Hair Salon”. Toni is currently a hair stylist at “The Lounge Hair Salon”. Toni is good at soccer and can sing. He sometimes takes on jobs in the entertainment business like modeling and acting, but he says that his priority is being a hair stylist. [ source ]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.